(Rule 33(a)(1).) (If the witness is not a party) what the opposing party's lawyer told the witness before the deposition. Regarding a non-party witness, "[a] party noticing a deposition of a witness who is not a party or affiliated with a party must also meet and confer about scheduling, but may do so after serving the nonparty witness with a subpoena." . Upon hearing, the trial court Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . Unlike in state court, where the Code of Civil Procedure provides timing requirements, a deposition notice in federal court need only give reasonable written notice. (Rule 30(b)(1).) First you have to accept that historically courts have a strong preference for live testimony at trial.